Overview of Privacy Policy

 

What is this document?

A Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information by a corporation.

 

When would I use this document?

A Privacy Policy is used whenever a company collects personal information from individuals. Privacy policies are commonly found on websites.

 

Who signs this agreement?

A Privacy Policy is legally binding between the company who created the Privacy Policy and the persons who provide personal information to the company.

 

More details about this document:

A Privacy Policy is not a negotiated agreement. It which contains the obligations of the company requesting access to personal information and the obligations of the individual providing personal information.

Privacy Policies are basic agreements that can vary in size depending on the jurisdiction they are drafted for. For example, a company collecting personal information from individuals located in the EU will have to comply with more privacy legislation than a company collecting personal information from individuals solely located in Canada.

A Privacy Policy related to the collection of personal information in Canada will include guidelines in accordance with Schedule 1 of Canada’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

What are the core elements of this document?

The core elements of a Privacy Policy include: Collection of Personal Information; Use of Personal Information; Disclosure of Personal Information; Third Parties; Disclaimer and Handling of Personal Information.

Depending on the purpose for collecting personal information, additional clauses can include: Notice; Traffic Data, Cookies, and Notifications.

 

Related Documents

Workplace Harassment Policy – this policy deals with harassment in the workplace

Romantic Relations in the Workplace Policy – this policy deals with romantic relations in the workplace

Drug and Alcohol Policy – this policy deals with drug and alcohol use in the workplace and the procedures to follow if unauthorized use is suspected

End User License Agreement (EULA) – an agreement used to govern the relationship with the end user of a service or product often included on websites

Software Development Agreement – an agreement between the developer of software and the customer who hires the developer to create the software

Merchant Terms of Use – a specialized terms of use between a merchant and a website/app used when the merchant uses the website/app to facilitate transactions with its customers

 

–  –  –

This article is provided for informational purposes only and does not create a lawyer-client relationship with the reader. It is not legal advice and should not be regarded as such. Any reliance on the information is solely at the reader’s own risk. Clausehound.com is a legal tool geared towards entrepreneurs, early-stage businesses and small businesses alike to help draft legal documents to make businesses more productive. Clausehound offers a $10 per month DIY Legal Library which hosts tens of thousands of legal clauses, contracts, articles, lawyer commentaries and instructional videos. Find Clausehound.com where you see this logo.

What you don't know can hurt you! Subscribe to stay informed.

Sign up now and receive an email when we publish new content.

We will never give away, trade or sell your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time.